Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Zone913, Inc.  Privacy Policy and Terms of Use
Here at Zone913, Inc., we take your privacy preferences seriously.  As a result of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that went into effect May 25, 2018, for residents of the European Economic Area (EEA), we’ve updated our Privacy Policy to help you understand how Zone913 Inc. and its website zone913.com collects and uses the information you provide to us. Here are the highlights: 
We respect your right to privacy.
We keep only information required to process your orders, give you access to our Newsletters and/or Blogs, and provide you with excellent service.
Information is stored in a secure manner by our website Host, and is not sold nor traded with other parties.
Our Privacy Policy is shown below. If you have questions, please email us at info@zone913.com.
By continuing to access our website after May 25, 2018, you indicate your agreement.
Thank You so much for your interest in Zone913 Inc.
 
Privacy Policy
Zone 913 Inc. understands that your privacy is important to You and that You care about how your personal data is used. We respect the privacy of all of our customers and only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and that are consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1) Definitions and Interpretation.   In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

  • "You" means your access to and use of certain areas and features when You visit our Site.
  • "Cookie" means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Site when You visit certain parts of our Site and/or when You use certain features of our Site.

2) Information about  Zone 913, Inc.

3) What This Policy Covers
This Privacy Policy applies to You when You use our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites, and it is advisable to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.
 4) What Is Considered Personal Data

Personal data  defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the GDPR) applies to residents of the European Economic Area as “any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.”  Personal data is any information about You that enables You to be identified.  Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5) What Your Rights Are

Under the GDPR, residents of the European Economic Area have the following rights:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell You everything you need to know, but You can also contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about You. Part 13 will tell You how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any personal data You have provided is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that if You have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent for the performance of a contract and analytics, that that data is processed using automated means, and that You can ask for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business .
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way. For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

6) What Personal Data We Collect

We may collect some or all of the following  personal data, depending on your usage of our Site:

  • Name, Address, Email address, Telephone number, Business name, Payment information, IP address, Web browser type and version, Operating system,  List of URLs starting with a referring site, Your activity on our site and the site You exit to, and Information about your preferences and interests
 7) How We Use Your Personal Data
We must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. Our reasons may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with You, because You have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:
  • Providing and managing your purchase,
  • Providing and managing your access to our Site,
  • Personalizing and tailoring your experience on our Site,
  • Supplying our products and Newsletter/Blog to You,
  • Personalizing and tailoring our products and services for You.
  • Entering into a contract with You (fulfilling your desire to purchase from us).
  • Communicating with You, including responding to emails, calls, and/or chat messages from You.
  • Supplying You with information by email and post (You may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails).
  • Analyzing your use of our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our Site and your user experience.
We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.  We may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting You by email and/or telephone with information, news, and offers on our products and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing.  You will always have the opportunity to opt out of this communication by contacting info@zone913.com.

8) How Long We Keep Your Personal Data

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary than the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will be kept for the following periods (or where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):
  • We retain your information until You tell us you want it deleted, with the exception of information we are required to keep in order to comply with our legal obligations.
 9) How and Where Your Personal Data is Stored or Transferred

Your personal data comes to us when You access our Site.  This data is needed to process and ship your order and collect payment, and for marketing and analytics. Data about your activity while on this site is automatically provided to us when You sign on. For example, we collect the e-mail addresses of visitors and customers who click on zone913.com marketing links or those who visit or register online at the zone913.com website; we collect aggregate information on which pages consumers access or visit, how many visits we get, and information such as where visitors arrived from as far as other sites on the Internet or if they directly typed our website address into their browser. E-mail addresses we collect are only used to transmit promotional e-mail offers to those customers and visitors who have visited the Website, or to send information about customer transactions.

10) Do We Share Your Personal Data?

Your personal data is only shared when necessary to complete your order transactions and to gather certain interest, demographics, and audience data to support Zone913, Inc.’s marketing efforts. Your personal data  is never sold or traded with other parties.

11) How Can You Control Your Personal Data?

If You are resident of the European Economic Area, in addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via our Site, You may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. You have the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which You may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails.

12) Can You Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our Site,  You may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data. You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 for our Cookie Policy.

13) You Can Access Your Personal Data

If you want to know what personal data we have about You, You can ask  for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (when any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

14) How We Use Cookies

Like any other website,  zone913.com uses “Cookies.” These Cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The Cookies are used to facilitate and improve visitors’ experience of our Site and to provide and improve our products and services.

By using our Site, You may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on our Site for providing marketing and feedback submission. In addition, our Site uses analytics services, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyze usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use our Site.  Zone 913, Inc. has no access to or control over Cookies that are used by Third-parties.  Zone 913 Inc. and the website zone913.com Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites or advertisers. We advise you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of Third-parties.

Please Note: You do not have to accept Cookies to browse our site, and You may block tracking information. However, our shopping cart does require the use of Cookies in order to work properly. If You would like to place an order on our site, but object to or are unable to use Cookies, please call us at 303-652-8179, and we will be happy to assist you.
 
15) You May Contact Us at Any Time

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including  to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

  • Email address: info@zone913.com
  • Telephone number: 303-652-8179
  • Mailing address: 6525 Gunpark Dr., Ste. 370-125, Boulder CO 80301
16) Log Files
Zone 913, Inc. follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this, and it is part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.
Zone913.com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we encourage You to contact us and we will do our best efforts to remove such information from our records.
17) Consent to Transfer and Submission
Our Service is operated in the United States of America. If You are located outside the United States, please be aware that any information You provide to us may be transferred to and stored in the United States. By using the Service, or otherwise providing us with information, You hereby consent to this transfer.
In certain situations, zone913.com may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We reserve the right to disclose information we collect from You, or that You provide to us, as required by law, in response to legal process and law enforcement requests, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, and as necessary or appropriate, in our view, to operate the Service, to process orders or registrations, to conduct promotions, and to protect the rights of the company, its users, customers, recipients, merchants and affiliates.
 
18) Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site, and You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. We recommend that You check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.


This zone913.com Privacy Policy applies to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information they share with us. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.
19) By using our website, You  hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.
 Updated August 2018
 
Zone913, Inc. Terms and Conditions of Use
Please read this notice. By accessing this Website zone913.com, wholey owned by Zone 913, Inc. you signify your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions of Use. If you do not agree with any of the below, do not use this Website.
Zone913, Inc. and its website zone913.com reserves the right to modify, change, or update these Terms and Conditions of Use, and you agree to be bound by such modifications, alterations, or updates.
Materials you see on this website and your use of them
Zone 913, Inc. and its website zone913.com makes no representations or warranties, that materials in the Website are appropriate or available for use in locations other than the United States. Those who choose to access this site from locations outside the U.S. do so under their own actions are responsible for local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable. Zone913, Inc. and its website zone913.com intends the materials for use in the U.S. and ships and mails its materials only within the United States.
All text, photographs, Artwork, books and materials on this Website, including, for example, images, illustrations and promotions, are protected by copyrights which are owned and controlled either by Zone 913. Inc. or by third parties who have agreed to offer their products on the Zone 913, Inc. website zone913.com. Content from www.zone913.com may not be copied, downloaded, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way. Modification of the materials or use of the materials for any purpose other than your own personal, non-commercial, home use is a violation of U.S. copyright law and applicable international copyright treaties and conventions and/or misuse, misappropriation or infringement of copyright and/or other intellectual property rights held by Zone913, Inc. The use of any such material on any other Website or networked computer environment is prohibited.

The name Zone913, Inc. is registered with the Secretary of State in the state of Colorado, U.S.A. You may not use nor display any copyrighted materials on this Website without the prior written permission of the copyright owner.
This Website is controlled and operated by Zone913, Inc. at the registered address:
6525 Gunpark Drive Suite 370-125, Boulder, CO 80301
e-mail address  info@zone913.com.

phone  303.652.8179.

Disclaimer
The trademarks, logos, and service marks (collectively the "Trademarks") that you see on this site are registered and unregistered intellectual property of Zone 913, Inc., the participating unaffiliated merchants shown, its affiliates, and others. Nothing in this site grants to you any license or right to use any Trademark displayed on this site without the prior written permission of the owner of the Trademark. Your use or misuse of the Trademarks displayed on this site, or any other content on this site, is strictly prohibited.
The materials in this Website are provided “As Is” and without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. Zone 913, Inc. disclaims all express or implied, but not limited to, warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Zone 913, Inc. does not warrant that the materials will be accurate, reliable or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that this Website, including bulletin boards, or the technology that makes it available, are free of viruses or other harmful components, or that this Website or the technology that makes it available, are immune to hacker activity, electronic or non-electronic tampering, computer crime or theft. Zone 913, Inc. does not warrant nor make any representations regarding the use, or the results of the use, of the materials in this site or linked Websites in terms of their correctness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability or otherwise.
The material that you read and see in the Zone 913, Inc. website zone913.com is provided solely for entertainment, promotional, and commercial purposes.

Although all information on this Website and in our print materials has been carefully checked for accuracy, typographical errors and omissions, errors and omissions may occur and are therefore subject to correction. We regret any inconvenience.
Limitation of Liability
Neither Zone 913, Inc. nor its affiliated entities or its vendors or content providers are responsible or liable to any person or entity whatsoever for any direct or indirect loss, damage (whether actual, consequential, punitive, special or otherwise), injury, claim, liability or other cause of any kind or character whatsoever based upon or resulting from (1) any Zone 913, Inc. information or opinions provided on the Zone 913, Inc. Website zone913.com or from the use of, or the inability to use, Zone 913, Inc. materials on the site, or (2) any electronic or non-electronic tampering with the site, hacker activity, computer crime, or theft of personal information.
You specifically agree that Zone 913, Inc. is not liable for any defamatory, offensive or illegal conduct of any user, or for any illegal tampering with the site, hacker activity, computer crime, or theft of your personal information.
If you are dissatisfied with the Zone 913, Inc. Website or any materials on the site, or with any of the Zone 913, Inc. Terms of Use, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the Zone 913, Inc. website zone913.com.
Termination
These Terms of Use constitute an agreement which is effective until terminated by Zone 913, Inc. at any time, without notice. Zone 913, Inc. may terminate your right to use this site immediately without notice to you if, in Zone 913, Inc.’s sole and absolute discretion, you fail to comply with any of these Terms of Use. In the event of termination, you are no longer authorized to access the Zone 913, Inc. Website, and the restrictions imposed upon you with respect to material copied or downloaded, and the disclaimers and limitations of liabilities set forth in these Terms of Use, shall survive the termination of this agreement. These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between you and Zone913, Inc. relating to the subject matter addressed herein.
The Law That Governs This Website
This agreement is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Colorado, the principal place of business of Zone 913, Inc. without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. You agree to bring any claims against Zone 913, Inc. exclusively in the state or federal courts of Colorado. If any provision of these Terms of Use shall be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from this agreement and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. In the event of a dispute, You shall agree to Mediation by a third-party Mediator chosen by Zone913, Inc., and that Mediation shall be held in the State of Colorado.
Misuse
You specifically agree not to interfere with the operation of the Zone913, Inc. Website or otherwise use such Website for an illegal or improper purpose.
 Consent
You acknowledge and agree that your use of the Zone913, Inc. Website constitutes your consent to these Legal Terms and Conditions of Use and the privacy policies of Zone913, Inc.
 Updated August 2018